Freedom Fighter?

I’m still working on the lineage of Cornelius Kros and Lena Slagboom and found an interesting connection to a man named Andreas Hofer, an Austrian freedom fighter who fought against Napoleon.

Source: Wikipedia

By the way, I don’t always trust Wikipedia, but am just including the link for some interesting background information on him.

“Supposedly”, the Dutch family by the name of Hofer in the Netherlands claimed to be related to this man, and my connection is to that Hofer family. Whether or not this is actually true remains to be seen, as I would have to work on that to completely confirm it, but I have too much work right now to do on family lines. But it is very intriguing, and is set out in this blog, which I found purely by accident when I was doing a Google search for Martinus Theodorus Slijper and Adriana Kros.

Adriana Kros was a daughter of Cornelius and Lena (Slagboom) Kros, she is the sister of my great grandfather, John Kros. Anyways, she was born on April 9, 1868 in Sliedrecht in the Netherlands and when she was 24 years old, married Martinus on September 28, 1892 in Bloemendaal, Netherlands.

They proceeded to have a few children, among them a son named Kornelis Kros, born on May 8, 1897 in Haarlem. Kornelis eventually married a young woman by the name of Alberdina (Dien) Hofer on August 17, 1922 in Haarlem. All of these dates and connections were confirmed through WieWasWie, which is a registry of all births, marriages and deaths in the Netherlands.

Alberdina is where the connection comes in to the Dutch Hofer family, and I haven’t had time yet to go back and figure that out. But it sure would be interesting if we had a freedom fighter who fought against Napoleon, especially considering all that is going on right now in our country! 

Thanks for reading!!

Dutch bingo redux! Slagboom side

Last weekend I spent an entire day researching/confirming information on my Slagboom side of the family and entering all of the data into my Legacy family tree software. This family is on my father’s side, Lena Slagboom married Cornelius Kros, they are my great-great grandparents. I really know nothing about Lena’s family but for the heck of it, I did a search for the name in my Ancestry DNA matches and linked trees. I was super excited to get one match, and it turned out to be a distant cousin living in the Netherlands. When I compared our trees I found the connection, and it goes quite a ways back to the early 1700s. Here’s a quick schematic—

Jan Andriesse Slagboom and Aart Andriesse Slagboom were brothers, born to Andries Janse and Geertje Jansdr (Rauda) Slagboom. They were five years apart —  Jan, the oldest, born in 1725; Aart born in 1738. I still need to confirm data through WieWasWie on their little family, but it looks like there were eight children, including the two brothers, and they grew up in Sliedrecht. Jan’s great granddaughter was Lena Slagboom, my great-great grandmother, and Annigje Slagboom was Aart’s great-granddaughter, my new friend’s great-great grandmother. So Jan and Geertje are our common ancestors and we are sixth cousins. Ancestry is correct in its prediction that according to our DNA we are somewhere between 5th – 8th cousins.

Here is Jan’s baptism record, which is of course, all in Dutch. “Get” is an abbreviation for “getuige”, which means witnesses.

And here is Aart’s baptism record:

Virtually all of the Slagbooms lived in Sliedrecht, which is located in the province of South Holland on the Merwde River and has a population of a little over 25,026.

The first IKEA in the Netherlands was opened in Sliedrecht in 1978 (which eventually closed), but what is really important about the town is the Netherlands would not exist without it and without dredging. Dredging was the backbone of the Dutch economy for centuries. The National Dredging Museum (called the National Baggermuseum) is in Sliedrecht and displays the town’s history and the importance of dredging to the country.

I sent my newly discovered cousin a message and he seems very nice and was happy to receive my message, and we have a little email correspondence going. He lives about 25 miles from Sliedrecht.

Thanks for reading!

Lena (Slagboom) Kros

I was cleaning out my desk at home and found this photo of my paternal great-great grandmother, Lena (Slagboom) Kros. I completely forgot that I had had this photo and my father doesn’t remember it. It has my young handwriting on it so I know it’s been sitting in that desk drawer for decades and definitely remember it. We have no idea where I got it from – Lena is on the right, but we have no idea who the other woman in the photo is, I’m guessing a daughter.

The only information I have on Lena is that she was born on April 23, 1835 in Sliedreght, Netherlands, to Jan and Arjaantje (Hartog) Slagboom. She had five siblings named Jan, Maria, Fijgje, Flori, and Maria. She married Cornelis Kros on May 10, 1862 in the same village. They had a total of ten children, some who died young (that’s why you’ll see repeating names):  Adriana, Arie, John (my great grandfather), Adriana, Cornelis Kros, Jr., Lena, Jacob, Cornelia, Arie, Cornelia. My father believes that the logo on the back of the building behind them is the White Owl cigar company so it appears to be taken in the USA. Thanks Dad!

I cannot find death information for Lena anywhere at all, but I know she passed away before 1910 because her husband died that year and is listed as a widower. When he died, his street was listed as 10925 State Street, which is in Roseland.

Still looks to be in good shape. The building is now listed as a condo, with two floors, and was built in 1895.

I would sure love to solve the mystery of when and where Lena died. She looks to be quite old in the photo, so I’m assuming she passed away in Roseland, however, there is no listing in Mt. Greenwood where Cornelis is buried, and no listing for a name even close to hers in the Cook County vital statistics records. I haven’t found any listing for her death even out of state.

Thanks for reading!


Two of my more difficult family lines have been the Kros and Verkruissen lines, my paternal great-grandparent lines, so I was working on those a little bit last week. I was really focusing on where some of the Kros family ended up and if two Kros brothers married two Verkruissen sisters (hence the title).

I already knew that my paternal great-grandparents, John and Jacoba (Verkruissen) Kros were married in 1900 in Roseland and settled there (see my April 21 post). I also already knew that both of them came from the Netherlands. I was doing some research on the website WieWasWie, which is owned by the Center for Family History in The Hague in the Netherlands that has made all Netherland birth, marriage and death records accessible to the public (fantastic website!). This is where I found that Jacoba has a sister named Janke, and also where I found that Janke was married to a Kornelius Kros. At first I thought it was a mistake, but you’ll see as I go on that it wasn’t.

It’ll help if I begin with the parents of each:  John’s parents are Kornelius Kros and Lena Slagboom; Jacoba’s parents are Jan Verkruissen and Antje Koopmans. I have known this for a long time and there are multiple resources confirming this.

So this is what I found — the marriage record of Janke Verkruissen and Kornelius Kros which took place on March 29, 1893 in Haarlem, North Holland. Janke’s parents are listed as Jan Verkruissen and Antje Koopmans, and Kornelius’s parents are listed as, you guessed it, Kornelius Kros and Lena Slagboom.

Here is the record transcript of it:

Here’s a closeup of the signatures from the marriage certificate:

So now we know that John had a brother Kornelius (later Cornelius) who was married to Jacoba’s sister, Janke. My father doesn’t remember hearing this in the family but this really is going a long way back.

Here is a clip from their immigration record — Cornelius, Janke, and John (originally Jan in Dutch) sailed together from Liverpool, England on June 8, 1893 on the Parisian, and arrived in Quebec, Canada, with their port destination being Kensington, Illinois. I’ve almost given up on finding Jacoba’s immigration record, she came separately a different year and I’ve tried all different name variations and searches. The only way I found this immigration record was by using a Soundex search for the name Janke Verkruissen and it happened to be listed under the misspelled name of Verkruistsen, and thinking she came from the Netherlands, decided to look at the record anyway even though it was from Liverpool. Also, what a person reports on census records for their immigration year can be very different than what it actually was. In the 1910 census, they all reported that they immigrated in 1889, which was actually four years off from their actual immigration year. This was quite a find!!

In a future post I’ll discuss more of this line and how part of it splits off to Indiana.