William Peter and Madeline (Schoudel) Bass

So I posted photos of my Ooms grandparents, today I’m posting some photos of my maternal (Bass) grandparents, William Peter Bass (Pap) and Madeline Schoudel (Gram). Pap was born on January 9, 1919 in Chicago, and Gram was born on April 4, 1911 in Rib Lake, Wisconsin. Here is their wedding picture from 1941, which I’ve posted before.

Pap was 22 at the time and Gram was 30, a widow with a daughter, Dolores, after her first husband, Chester Bishop, was killed in an accident.

I’ve posted a couple of photos of them before but never photos of when they were older. My sister texted me some:

The above photo was probably taken in the early 1980s. I remember this photo but don’t remember anything about it.

The above photo was taken in their trailer where they lived in Manteno. We used to go there and visit during summers, I loved it. My sister and I used to play cards with Gram, and sit outside and talk with Pap or do something while he was napping/watching baseball. I don’t know what year this photo was taken, I’m sure sometime in the 1980s. He passed away in 1986 and Gram passed away in 1999. They are buried in Holy Sepulchre Cemetery in Alsip, Illinois.

This past summer our cousin texted photos of their tombstones. I had gone one time two years ago and couldn’t find them, but knew I was close but hadn’t been there in such a long time. The stones were overgrown with grass and he cleaned them up:

Thanks for reading!

Wednesday Weddings — Bass

This is the marriage certificate for my maternal grandparents, William Peter Bass and Madeline (Schoudel) Bishop (“Pap and Gram”), married on October 18, 1941. I love these old marriage certificates, they’re so beautiful.

They were married at St. Willibrod Catholic Church in Roseland. Witnesses were Pap’s sister, Ruth, and her husband Bob Smith. I swiped this photo off of a FB thread, it was taken in 1909. The church was organized in 1900 and located at 114th and Edbrooke.

Thanks for reading!

First Annual Shoudel Reunion- 1924

On September 18, 1924, the first annual Shoudel family reunion was held in Indiana one-half mile from St. Michaels Catholic Church, with 157 Shoudels in attendance.

This news clipping is from the September 29, 1924 edition of the Garrett Clipper in Garrett, Indiana. The reunion was held at the home of the oldest living Shoudel at that time, Michael L. Shoudel. He was maternal my great-great grandfather’s (Balthasar) brother, and was 79 years old at that time. Among the attendees I see that my great grandparents were there: “Mr. and Mrs. Edward Shoudel, along with their children, Magdalen (my grandmother, misspelled name), Paul, Edward and Rita”. I think 150 family members is pretty good attendance, quite a large family. I don’t know how many years the reunions were held. By the third year, even though it was well attended, it was much smaller.

Thanks for reading!

Edward Bernard “Red” Schoudel

On this Veteran’s Day, we are celebrating my great uncle, Edward Bernard “Red” Schoudel, who bravely fought for our freedom and democracy in World War II. He is my maternal grandmother’s brother.

Uncle Eddie was only 22 years old when he registered for the draft in 1940, single and living in Chicago at the time. He landed on Utah Beach. He was injured in France from an ammunition explosion in June 1944 and had shrapnel in his back for the rest of his life. Doctors could not remove it because it was too close to the spine.

Uncle Eddie was born in 1918 and passed away in 1993 at the age of 74.

Thank you so much for risking your life to defend our freedom and free others from Nazi oppression and tyranny!

Shoudel brick wall angst (yes this again)

While things were getting a little more back to normal, I was working on trying to find more information on Martha (Carr) Shoudel. She and Anna (Schadel) Conner are my toughest brick walls. I have a feeling Martha’s line will lead to the Galway, Ireland and Scotland/England connections but it is impossible to find any information on her parents and I can’t assume it is what other people have in their family trees on Ancestry. There is an 1870 census listing for a Martha Carr, age 21, living with her father and mother in Ohio, a Jesse and Margaret Carr, and some of my cousin family trees include this information. In fact, to be exact, 18 family trees on Ancestry include this information, information that I believe is incorrect for the following reasons: (1) by 1870, Martha was already a married woman living in Indiana with her husband (Balthazar) and their two year old. Although I cannot find an 1870 census for her and her husband’s family together, her oldest in the 1880 census is 12 years old; (2) she was married and lived in Indiana where her husband and his family had settled; (3) there is a family story that she had trouble being accepted into the German community there; (4) I’m not connected to any DNA matches for Jesse/Margaret Carr. It’s just really frustrating. And part of the problem is Ancestry records have this record connected to her so many people have made the assumption that is who her parents are, but I just don’t see how it can be correct. Of course I have made mistakes but this is really a no brainer. Of course I partially blame Ancestry because many times I have seen inaccurate records like this attached to a person. Sigh….

Here is the certificate from Martha’s marriage to Balthazar Shoudel in DeKalb County, Indiana on May 6, 1867:

Another record I found is a document with inscriptions from all of the graves at the St. Michael’s church cemetery where Martha is buried. There are a ton of Schoudels/Shoudels there. New names I wasn’t aware of who married into the Shoudel family, such as Reinig, Schortgen, Gfeller, Zircher, Ruppert, Hoffelder, Ellert, Hoff, Pfefferkorn, Schmidt, Richter, Schenck, Deitzen, Dapp, Gaetz, Wetosky, Schmidt, Royal — it seems almost the entire cemetery is filled with Shoudel family. I already knew some of the names connected to the Shoudel family: Schlosser, Dulle, Hohl, May, Fetter — but this really opens up the family connections. I thank people for that kind of work, it is tireless and voluntary and people like me appreciate it! I cannot wait to visit that cemetery! My father and I planned a visit to the area but then Covid showed up. It is 3 hours away and we were going to drive out, have lunch, see the area, etc., and there is also a Duesenberg museum my father likes out there. But it will have to wait until this pandemic is over.

Source: St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Church website

Information on the cemetery states that the original portion was on a hill 1,000 behind the church to the west, this is where John Matthias Shoudel was buried in the middle in 1881 after his wife purchased one acre of ground from her son Michael for $50.00, and donated it to the church for a cemetery (mentioned in a previous post). Married people were buried in rows across the cemetery as they died, and not side by side. The west side of the cemetery was reserved for unmarried people and babies. In 1937, a Schoudel donated ground for an addition to the back of the cemetery and a circle drive through the cemetery, and in 1992, a Schortgen donated seven acres on the west side of the cemetery.

This is a list of land records for Dekalb County from 1880. J.M. Shoudel is John Matthias Shoudel and his sons are also listed in the same area, I posted a photo of the land plat before from Smithfield. B.R. Shoudel is Balthazar Shoudel; M.L. is Michael L. Shoudel; M.E. Shoudel is Mathias Shoudel. I am not sure yet about Catharine. All of the men were founders of St. Michael’s Catholic Church, which makes sense why so many Shoudel family members are buried in the church’s cemetery.

My father told me that he is going to do a DNA test. This is really exciting because not only will it show me where his DNA is from, but because of a new feature on 23andme, it will also show the DNA inheritance I get from him, and even if my mother doesn’t take a test, the remaining DNA inheritance I get from her. Super cool! I am very curious to see what shows up in his DNA. Genetic genealogy is the future!!

Thanks for reading!

Bass Houses of Roseland

My father did a lot of research awhile ago and sent me a ton of photos of places from Roseland that he was familiar with, including still existing family houses. Some of them are houses that my Bass relatives/ancestors lived in. It is sad that Roseland has changed so much but glad that there are still some surviving houses to look at.

This house is at 11832 S. Stewart and was owned by William and Bertha (Conner) Bass, my maternal great grandparents, who both passed away before I was born. I remember seeing this address on a lot of records, such as war registration cards of my grandfather, William Peter Bass, and his brothers. Bertha outlived her husband and lived here until her passing in 1964.

My grandparents, William Peter and Madeline (Schoudel) Bass lived in this cute little house at 10035 S. Calumet from 1959-1960.

My grandparents then lived in this apartment building at 10123 S. Vernon from 1960 until 1962.

This is the house I remember from Roseland, since they lived here from 1962 until 1972, and I was born in 1965. I remember quite a bit about this house, so many fun memories and family get togethers here, I especially remember the one during Thanksgiving dinner when my mother went into labor with my younger brother. I was only three years but it was very momentous, I literally remember seeing dropping to the floor when she said her water broke. Pap and Gram lived on the second floor, and the stairway always seemed so steep to a little munchin like me then. My older sister, cousins and I used to play school in the creepy basement. I was always very scared of the Lucy head vase that my grandmother had on the cabinet as I passed from the dining room to the kitchen, I always thought her eyes were going to open. Now I wish I owned that, I may even buy one for myself.

After they left Roseland, they moved to a trailer in Manteno, alot of special times were spent there too, especially staying there during summers.

Thanks so much Dad for the photos!

Thanks for reading!

Saint Michael the Archangel Church

History from the website of the Saint Michael the Archangel Church in Waterloo, Indiana:

Fourteen Catholic families settled in Smithfield Township, DeKalb County, Indiana, near the small town of Summit. They met resistance from their neighbors because they did not speak the same language or have the same beliefs. The immigrants all spoke the Bavarian dialect of their native land. They attended St. Francis Xavier Church (built in 1967) in Waterloo, Indiana, once a month….

November 8, 1879 – Owing to the distance and inconvenience of attending mass in Waterloo, a meeting was held in the home of Mr. & Mrs. John Mathias Shoudel, and was then decided by these 14 members to erect a church 30′ X 46′. The men present at the meeting were (the fourteen founding families):

John Mathias Shoudel, Michael L. Shoudel, Sr., George May, Mathias E. Shoudel, John Miller, Frank Miller, John Hoffelder, Sr., George Ellert, Frederick Reinig, Frederick Gfeller, Sr., Xavier Smith, Baltazar Shoudel, Michael Leidner, Ferdinand Fetters

You recognize the name Shoudel but the Millers and Fetters are also part of the Shoudel family. John Matthias Shoudel’s wife is Maria Magdalena Miller (originally Muller or Mueller), and her brother is Frank Miller, originally in German Franz Anton Muller. John Miller is probably another brother but I haven’t confirmed that. Fetters married into the Shoudel family.

When John (Shoudel) came to America from Germany, he joined with four others and bought 40 acres of land in Smithfield Township, those four men were Frank Miller, John Miller, Xavier Schmidt and Frederick Schmidt:

There are also many Trapps in the same area, and I’m going to guess those are most likely family connected to Maria as her mother was Anna Maria Trapp. I don’t believe it’s a coincidence.

Thanks for reading!

Tombstone Tuesday — Michael L. Shoudel

Today’s tombstone is the tombstone of Michael L. Shoudel, one of the sons of my maternal great-great-great grandparents, Matthias and Magdalena (Miller) Shoudel. He was one of the pioneers of Smithfield Township in Dekalb County, Indiana, along with his parents, who came to our country from Bavaria, Germany, when he was about 11 years old. He was born on December 3, 1844 and died on April 28, 1929.

The History of Dekalb County, Indiana is a goldmine of information on the area and has a long biographical sketch of him (page 866), along with his father, which I’ve mentioned in a past post. I also recognize another family name, Joseph Hohl (page 868), who was also a settler. My DNA tests list a number of Hohl cousins. Matthias Hohl, his son, was married to Mary Shoudel, the daughter of Balthasar and Martha (Carr) Shoudel — Balthazar and Michael were brothers. This is on my maternal side, my grandmother Madeline’s cousins.

Martha Carr Schoudel obituary

This news clipping is from The Waterloo Press (Indiana), from January 7, 1892 about Martha Carr (not Garr). She died at the age of 42 from puerperal fever, which is caused by a uterine infection following childbirth. Sadly, she left behind her husband and a (whopping) eleven children, including the baby she had given birth to a week before.

I was chatting with a fourth cousin I contacted through my DNA search — I was trying to find out if she had more information on Martha Carr as the only information I had heard was she was from Ohio. My cousin didn’t have much more, except that when Martha came to the (very German) community, people didn’t adjust to her too well because she was Irish. I don’t know yet if she came from Ireland and it was general discrimination that people felt with the Irish, or what — however, because of this, my thinking is she probably did emigrate from Ireland. Definitely should focus on research in that area to see if I can find her place of origin.

Military Monday — Edward “Red” Schoudel

Here’s our military man this week!!  Edward “Red” Schoudel, he was very funny and sweet. What an important part in helping us win World War II, and we all so appreciate that. This is from an original news clipping I found in my grandmother’s things – in mint shape as if it was just clipped yesterday. He was the brother of my grandmother, Madeline Schoudel Bass.

Uncle Eddie was born on July 28, 1918 in Waterloo, Indiana to Edward Ambrose Schoudel and Victoria Margaretha Winarski. According to this clipping (date unknown), he enlisted in the Army on July 14, 1941 and was somewhere in Northern Ireland at that time.

My cousin told me her father landed on Utah Beach. He was injured in France and had shrapnel in his back for the rest of his life and doctors could not remove it because it was too close to the spine – something I never ever knew!

I did some further digging on Ancestry and found his draft card – he registered for the draft on October 16, 1940 when he was only 22 years old. At that time he was single and living in Chicago, working as a salesman at the Art Cream Whip Company, Inc. 

After the war, my Uncle Eddie married my Aunt Eileen (Eileen Veronica Thullen), who was born on April 21, 1923. They were married until he passed away on May 11, 1993.

Thank you so much Uncle Eddie for your very brave service to our country!!