Genetic Genealogy — East Galway, Ireland

I received an interesting email the other day. Where I’m normally contacting people who are my DNA matches in my never ending quest, I was contacted by someone who is a DNA match of mine. I’ve submitted DNA to two companies, 23andme and Ancestry. One day a couple of months ago I was experimenting and uploaded the raw data from 23and me to a website called “Gedmatch”. I didn’t know much about it except it is another company that specializes in finding close and distant relatives using DNA.

When I looked at the information that came up, I was completely confused. It brings up a list of people who match your DNA, their chromosome segments, numbers that didn’t make sense, and a whole lot of other information I absolutely did not understand. I thought I would let it sit and then another day get back into trying to understand what is a new kind of research for me.

So, like, I said, someone emailed me to say that he and I matched on Gedmatch and we have an ancestor from East Galway, Ireland and would I like to join the East Galway group? This is like if I asked someone to join a Facebook group I made for cousins, it just puts you in a group – it doesn’t have all of your secret important information. The reason I wanted to do this was because I would like to know who the heck that ancestor is that is from Ireland. Is it the elusive Martha Carr who nobody knows anything about other than that she died very young and supposedly wasn’t accepted into her husband’s German community at first because she was Irish? My curiosity got the better of me to try to solve this problem.


DNA results from both 23andme and Ancestry definitely show I have Irish ancestry, most likely from someone from the years 1810 through 1870. In addition, my daughter’s DNA results on 23andme get more specific and show “potential” locations in Ireland where her Irish DNA is, and sure enough, East Galway is on that list. I started reading about Gedmatch to try to understand everything about DNA and chromosomes and how to find a common ancestor through that type of research.

The interesting thing about Gedmatch is it can show you and your matches in a graphical representation of every single chromosome, like this:

This tool actually proves a relation to someone, where with 23andme and Ancestry, you assume you are related to someone on their match lists. When I look at my DNA match’s information, it shows this:

What does all this gibberish mean?  The numbers 11 and 19 are the chromosome numbers, we match on chromosomes 11 and 19. The long numbers next to them are the centimorgan numbers (cM), where on the chromosome the matching DNA is — a measure of genetic linkage. The 10.4 and 8.6 are how large the segment is, larger segments totaling over 7 cm mean that more likely my DNA match and I share a common ancestor. Anything lower than 7cm is usually questionable. The 4.8 is the MRCA — which is an abbreviation for “most recent common ancestor”. It’s the estimated number of jumps to our most common ancestor — it would be the ancestor from which my match and I received common DNA segments. I’m supposed to round up, so we’re looking at 5 jumps – which would be a great-great-great grandparent. Unfortunately, there is no way to figure out if it is on a maternal or paternal line.   

Here is a photo of chromosome 11. More than one segment matches mean that a DNA match is closer related, whereas only one segment match means that person is more distant, so since we have two segments, one on two chromosomes, we will be closer than further.

And this little blue section is exactly on chromosome 11 where we share our DNA:

I found another cousin match to someone in the Galway project, and he is also a match of mine on my Ancestry list. I haven’t figured out our connection, except Gedmatch shows that there are 7 jumps to our common ancestor, so we would be probably something like sixth cousins. Since then, two more cousin matches have popped up but the problem is I don’t know the common ancestor to them either. A lot of work to do!

Now because I have done so much extensive work and know where the bulk of my direct ancestors come from, I can deduce probably where to look. All of my father’s ancestors came from the Netherlands; most of my mother’s ancestors came from the Netherlands and Germany, but there are three lines that are puzzles on her side. The common ancestor should be located in one of those lines: (1) Charles Conner, (2) Anna (Schadel) Conner, or (3) Martha (Carr) Shoudel. For Charles, I already know both of his parents’ family going back quite far lived in Pennsylvania, although I believe his ancestors further back probably come from Ireland as Conner is a very Irish name, there could be a Galway connection there. For Anna, she reported herself as coming from Germany in her 1900 census record but there are still issues with her. For example, even though I have two confirming maiden names in records for her, her maiden name in her 1893 marriage record from Chicago is listed as Cowrost. I can’t completely rule her out yet.

Then there is Martha. Now given the fact she was born around 1850, and family rumors say there were issues with her acceptance into her husband’s German community because she was Irish, perhaps she came from Ireland with her family? She reported on a census that she was born in Ohio — but I have seen another ancestor report that she was born in Wisconsin when actually she brought over from Germany when she was two months old. Martha certainly is in the time frame of 1810-1870, even her parents would be. I cannot confirm she actually was from Ohio. Yes, there is a record connecting on Ancestry to her, but I cannot confirm that it is an accurate record yet – so I have some doubts about Ohio, and Carr is a very Irish name as well. There was a huge upswing of Irish immigrants that came to America from the 1840s-1850s, and alot of tension was created because of stereotypical judgment, especially with German people who already lived in America. It remains to be seen but I am curious and hopeful!  So times a wasting, must get back to my genetic genealogy research!

Thanks for reading!

Martha Carr Schoudel obituary

This news clipping is from The Waterloo Press (Indiana), from January 7, 1892 about Martha Carr (not Garr). She died at the age of 42 from puerperal fever, which is caused by a uterine infection following childbirth. Sadly, she left behind her husband and a (whopping) eleven children, including the baby she had given birth to a week before.

I was chatting with a fourth cousin I contacted through my DNA search — I was trying to find out if she had more information on Martha Carr as the only information I had heard was she was from Ohio. My cousin didn’t have much more, except that when Martha came to the (very German) community, people didn’t adjust to her too well because she was Irish. I don’t know yet if she came from Ireland and it was general discrimination that people felt with the Irish, or what — however, because of this, my thinking is she probably did emigrate from Ireland. Definitely should focus on research in that area to see if I can find her place of origin.

Tombstone Tuesday- Martha Shoudel

Today’s tombstone belongs to Martha Shoudel, my great-great grandmother on my mother’s side, who is buried at St. Michael the Archangel Catholic Cemetery in Waterloo, Indiana. I am having difficulty finding verification sources for Martha under her maiden name to try to get further on her line. Her name has been listed as Garr, however my belief is it is in fact Carr. If I look closer at the tombstone, I cannot verify if the letter is a C or a G, it could go both ways, although I’m leaning toward it being a C. I still have to research further but do have some fairly solid resources that confirm the name is Carr. Martha was married to Balthazar Shoudel, the son of John Matthias Shoudel (an earlier Tombstone Tuesday participant).

The tombstone is in fairly good shape for being 128 years old (thank you to L Mafera through Find a Grave for the photos)!!

Tombstone Tuesday – John Mathias Shoudel

This tombstone is where John Mathias Shoudel is buried in Waterloo, Indiana (thank you to Scott Bowmar for the photo and information on Find a Grave). In the near future, I will be posting more information about John Mathias but what’s interesting about this is the various ways the surname has changed. My maternal grandmother changed her maiden name of Shoudel to Schoudel, and all of my cousins have always spelled it as Schoudel. Now this is the first time I have seen it spelled “Schaudel”, it appears that is the way it is spelled on the tombstone. I was thinking it should be spelled Shoudel as various records for him have his name as Shoudel. For instance, in land ownership records for him for the Township of Smithfield in DeKalb County, Indiana, the name is spelled Shoudel. The 1880 census records also spell his name as Shoudel (although sometimes census records have been incorrect). I haven’t been able to confirm yet but have seen a family tree online that shows his father spelled the last name as Schaudel. Since John Mathias emigrated to America from Germany, I am guessing it may be the original German spelling. His first name is listed as Johann, which I’m also guessing is his German birth name. More research to do!

How am I connected to him? He is my maternal great-great-great grandfather. He was married to Magdalene Miller and one of their sons, Baltzis Shoudel married Martha Carr; one of their sons was Edward Ambrose Schoudel (again notice the name change here, which is why my cousins spell it that way I’m sure); Edward married Margaret Winarski and their daughter, Madeline Cecilia Schoudel, is my maternal grandmother. My grandmother was really big on changing names, she changed her name from Magdalena Sophia Shoudel to Madeline Cecilia Schoudel.